Terms of Use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Griffin James Limited’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term Griffin James Limited or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is: 5300 Lakeside, Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle Royal, Cheshire, SK8 3GP. Our company registration number is 8448317 in England & Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Griffin James Limited’s prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Griffin James Limited uses and protects any information that you give Griffin James Limited when you use this website.

Griffin James Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Griffin James Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2013.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Matt Lyons.

Collection of personal information

In order for you to request or submit information to Griffin James Limited, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your company by completing and submitting an online form. In completing an online form, we ask that you submit personal information, such as your name, company name, postal address, telephone and fax number and e-mail address.

When you submit information to us, you understand and agree that we may store your information in a secure manner on our servers based in the UK. Griffin James Limited collects this information in order to record your feedback and respond to your requests for information. We use the information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about our products and services.

We appreciate the importance of responsible use of this information. If you do not want the information you provide to us to be used to inform you of other services and special offers from Griffin James Limited, and you indicate this preference when you provide the information to us, we will honour your preference.

Please be aware that by registering for updates or to attend a seminar etc, you agree to your details being used within Griffin James Limited for the purposes of providing information to you. Griffin James Limited would only give these details to a third party – such as a mailing house – if it was necessary to provide you with the information you requested. If at any time you decided you no longer wish to receive updates and invitations in this way please send an email to unregister.

Email messages

Messages that you send to us by email may not be secure. Griffin James Limited recommends that you do not send any confidential information to Griffin James Limited by email. If you choose to send any confidential information to us via email you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a third party may intercept this information. Instructions sent by you via email and to the website are processed exclusively at your risk.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

* Unauthorised access
* Improper use or disclosure
* Unauthorised modification
* Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities

except if required by law or other regulation.

Updating your personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee in respect of such requests. Should you wish to do this, please confirm in writing to us either by letter or email as follows:

The Data Controller – Matt Lyons

Email: dataprotection@griffinjames.co.uk

Please include your name, company name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact The Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.gov.uk

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies as we have no control over them.